2011 Regional GA Awards Winners Named

The National General Aviation Awards Committee takes great pride in announcing this year’s regional General Aviation Awards winners who are also finalists for the national awards.  The mission of the General Aviation Awards program is to recognize individual aviation professionals on the local, regional, and national levels for their contributions to aviation, education, and flight safety.  The program is a cooperative effort between more than 17 general aviation industry sponsors and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).  The national judging has now begun and national winners will be announced not later than March 1st.  This year’s regional winners are:

REGIONAL CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS (CFIs) OF THE YEAR

Cleophas Uriel “Cleo” Hodge of Saint Thomas, US Virgin Islands represents the Southern Region.  Cleo is the owner, chief flight instructor, check airman, and pilot examiner at Ace Flight Center.  He also serves as a FAASTeam Lead Representative for the FAA’s safety program and is a Coast Guard Auxiliary volunteer pilot ( CleoHodge@hotmail.com ).

MCFI – MGI Theodore Alexander “Ted” Matthews of Aurora Colorado represents the Northwest Mountain Region.  Ted is a Master CFI and a Master Ground Instructor at Aspen Flying Club providing flight and ground training at Denver’s Centennial Airport (APA).  Specializing in primary, advanced, and simulator training, he also serves as a FAASTeam representative in the FAA’s Denver FSDO area ( CPFerret@hotmail.com ).

Jonathan Carter Moss represents the Southwest Region and is from Arkadelphia, Arkansas.  Jonathan is the chief flight instructor and a faculty member at Henderson State University performing stage checks and teaching aviation courses.  He serves as a FAASTeam Representative in the FAA’s Little Rock FSDO area ( MossJ@HSU.edu ).

Janice Lynn Newman of Rye, New Hampshire is the Eastern Region winner.  She owns and manages Premier Aviation, a technically advanced aircraft flight school at Portsmouth International (PSM).  Janice also serves as a FAASTeam representative and flew mercy flights after the Haitian earthquake in a Pilatus PC-12 ( JLNewman@FlyKPSM.com ).

MCFI-A Judy Ann Phelps of Santa Paula, California is the Western-Pacific Regional winner.  Judy is a Master CFI-Aerobatic who teaches spin and tailwheel endorsements and emergency maneuver training.  She also instructs private, commercial and instrument students at CP Aviation at (SZP) Santa Paula Airport.  She is a member of the FAASTeam with the Van Nuys FSDO and volunteers with the Ninety Nines and IAC, the International Aerobatic Club ( Judy@CPAviation.com ).  (2011 National CFI winner)

MCFI Paul Michael “Mike” Wagers represents the Central Region.  Mike is from Louisville, Kentucky and is the chief flight instructor and Department Chair for the Academy at Shawnee, an aviation magnet school that is the only FAA recognized Part 141 flight program at the high school level.  He also participates in the FAAST program and the Civil Air Patrol youth programs ( PMWagers@yahoo.com ).

Theresa Catherine Whiting of Ann Arbor, Michigan was selected by the Great Lakes Region.  She is the chief flight instructor at Solo Aviation, Inc, a Part 141 flight school at Ann Arbor Municipal Airport (ARB), and is active in Women in Aviation and Girls with Wings.  Therese raised over $4000 for Angel Flight charity in the Air Race Classic 2010 ( Theresa.Whiting@gmail.com ).

REGIONAL AVIONICS TECHNICIANS OF THE YEAR

Andrew John “Andy” Braun of Hilltown, Pennsylvania represents the Philadelphia FSDO and the Eastern Region.  Andy is the Senior Avionics Technician on the Flightline at Agusta Westland a subsidiary of Agusta Aerospace Corporation at the Northeast Philadelphia Airport.  He utilizes his background as an airframe and powerplant technician, a fixed wing pilot and his recent rotor wing certification to ground test, to flight test and to troubleshoot ( Andrew.Braun@AgustaWestland.com ).

Russell John “Russ” Callender is from Houlton, Wisconsin and is the Great Lakes Region and Minneapolis FSDO avionics technician of the year.  Russ owns R C. Avionics, Inc located on the Anoka County Airport in Blaine, Minnesota.  He holds a private pilot certificate, a repairman certificate and has been servicing aircraft for more than 30 years.  He specializes in computer redesign of aircraft panels ( RussC@RCAvionics.com ).  (2011 National AVN winner)

Nora Sue “Sue” Odom lives and works in Panama City, Florida and represents the Southern Region as well as the Alabama/Northwest Florida FSDO.  Sue has been employed by Coastal Helicopters, Inc for more than 15 years.  She holds FAA certificates for repairman and private pilot.  Sue works on both helicopters and fixed wing aircraft updating, retrofitting, and installing new equipment ( Sue.Odom@CoastalHelicopters.net ).

Delbert Leroy “Del” Willeford Jr hails from Phoenix, Arizona and was recognized by the Southwestern Region and the Scottsdale FSDO.  Del is an FAA certificated repairman as well as a private pilot.  He is the avionics manager for Landmark Aviation a full service FBO for corporate jets at the Scottsdale Airport.  Del got his start in avionics more than 30 years ago while in the USAF ( DWilleford@cox.net ).

REGIONAL AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIANS (AMTs) OF THE YEAR

Steven Floyd “Steve” Barbieri of Summerville, South Carolina is the Southern Region and Columbia FSDO AMT of the year.  He holds airframe and powerplant certificates with inspection authorization and is a private pilot.  He works for Pelican Aviation, Inc a full service FBO at the Summerville/Dorchester County Airport.  Steve has served on the Advisory Board for Trident Technical College and as a Technical Advisor for home built aircraft builders ( S.PlaneDr@gmail.com ).

Rhonda Dale Cooper of Wilmington, Delaware was recognized by the Eastern Region and Philadelphia FSDO.  Rhonda works as an Instructional Course Developer and Trainer for Sikorsky Global Helicopters in Coatesville, Pennsylvania.  She holds an FAA airframe and powerplant certificate and a Master of Arts in Education, Curriculum, and Instruction.  Rhonda has earned diamond, ruby and silver AMT awards and serves as a lead representative for the FAASTeam ( Rhonda.Cooper@SikorskyGlobal.com ).

Russell Mark Gaines is the Southwest Region and Little Rock FSDO award winner.  Russell lives in Benton, Arkansas and works for the Arkansas Children’s Hospital Angel One Transport operation in Little Rock.  He holds a certificate with airframe and powerplant endorsements with inspection authorization as well as a private pilot certificate.  He works full time at the hospital to maintain two Sikorsky S76C+ helicopters and part time at Metro Aviation ( GainesRM@ARChildrens.org ).

Arthur Daniel “Art” Gee lives and works in Victorville, California.  He represents the Western Pacific Region and the Riverside FSDO.  Art holds FAA airframe and power plant and flight engineer certificates.  His many years as an AMT contribute to his skills as a trainer and youth recruiter.  Art works for the Victor Valley Aviation Education Consortium, which is a collaborative effort of college, city, county, and industry leaders to make training opportunities available ( TechFlyer@earthlink.net ).

Joseph “Joe” Morales from Lakewood, Colorado represents the Denver FSDO and Northwest Mountain Region.  Joe is the quality control manager and repair station chief inspector for Doss Aviation at the United States Air Force Academy.  Doss Aviation, Inc. maintains more than 50 serviceable aircraft in support of various USAFA student flight training activities.  Joe is a certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authorization and a certificated flight instructor.  He is a FAASTeam representative and a captain in the Civil Air Patrol ( JMor1515@msn.com ).  (2011 National AMT winner)

Robert George “Bob” Schallip Jr fromBarbeau,Michigan is the Great Lakes Region and the Detroit FSDO.  Bob holds an airframe and power plant certificate with inspection authorization as well as a private pilot certificate from the FAA.  He works for Soo Air, Inc at the Sault Ste Marie Municipal Airport/Sanderson Field

(KANJ).  Bob has earned the silver and gold AMT awards and serves as a FAASTeam Representative ( RGSchallip@sault.com ).

Duane Keeley “Chip” Woods of Moscow, Tennessee was selected by the Central Region and Memphis FSDO.  Chip is an airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authorization as well as a private pilot.  He has been employed by FedEx Express in Memphis as a technical writer /auditor for more than 15 years.  Bob owns Dutchman Aero Services at the Hawks Nest Airport (4TN3) which specializes in maintenance, service, and modification of vintage and warbird aircraft.  The holder of a bronze AMT award, he also serves as a FAASTeam Representative ( RaceMech11@aol.com ).

REGIONAL FAASTeam REPRESENTATIVES OF THE YEAR

Gerald “Jerry” Harris of Wilmington, Delaware is the Eastern Region Representative of the Year.  Jerry is a private instrument rated pilot and works with the Philadelphia FSDO as a FAASTeam Lead Representative.  He not only assists with safety programs, he also devotes many hours to developing training materials for both the FAASTeam and the new WINGS program.  He was an Aviation Safety Counselor with the previous FAA safety program and had earned Phase 15 of the old WINGS program ( PilotJerry@verizon.net ).

Mark Edward Hartz of Almyra, Arkansas represents the Southwestern Region.  Mark works with the Little Rock FSDO and the Arkansas Agricultural Aviation Association to promote safe aviation practices.  He is a commercial pilot and holds an airframe and powerplant certificate.  Mark was an Aviation Safety Counselor (ASC) before joining the new FAASTeam safety program.  He counsels agricultural pilots about safety and works with those who have experienced aircraft accidents or incidents ( MHartz@futura.net ).

Scott Daniel Johnson represents the Great Lakes Region.  Scott is from Eagan, Minnesota and works with the Minneapolis FSDO.  He is the owner and chief instructor for Stick-n-Rudder Training, LLC and requires all of his students and instructors to participate in the WINGS Pilot Proficiency Program.  He not only presents safety seminars and CFI/DPE modules for the FAASTeam but also recruits new representatives.  He is very active in the Minnesota Wing of the Civil Air Patrol ( Scott@SticknRudder.com ).

MCFI William Henry “Bill” Schroeder of Carson City, Nevada was selected by the Western Pacific Region.  Bill is a flight and ground instructor whose specialty is flying safely in the mountains.  He instructs for the Reno FSDO FAASTeam and the Nevada Wing of the Civil Air Patrol.  Bill is a 6-time Master CFI and also holds Master level WINGS.  He serves as a FAASTeam Lead representative and is a facilitator for the CFI/DPE workshops hosted by the FAASTeam program ( CheckPilot@TheGrid.net ).

John Robert Scott of Denver, Colorado is the Northwest Mountain Region winner.  John is a flight and ground instructor as well as a designated pilot examiner (DPE) and a FAASTeam lead representative in the Denver FSDO area.  He is responsible for the quarterly CFI/DPE seminars for the Denver FSDO and participates in a wide range of safety programs throughout the area.  Recently he received the authority to conduct flight checks for initial CFIs ( John@DPEColorado.com ).

MCFI Vicki Lynn Sherman of Deland, Florida was selected by the Orlando/Northern Florida FSDO and the Southern Region.  Vicki is a flight, ground, and simulator instructor who sponsors and teaches many FAAST/WINGS seminars.  Since 1992, she has been a crewmember of the FAA Production Studios as a speaker, a hostess, and an interviewer.  A 3-time Master CFI, she volunteers with the Ninety Nines, the Florida Association of Flight Instructors, and the National Aviation Safety Foundation ( VickiLynnSherman@cs.com ).  (2011 National FAAST winner)

James Edward “Jim” Trusty is the Nashville FSDO and Central Region winner.  Jim is a flight and ground instructor from Old Hickory, Tennessee and works for Howell Enterprises in Smyrna.  He is a long time volunteer with the FAA’s safety program.  He teaches several safety seminars every year, conducts WINGS weekends and writes aviation safety articles ( Lrn2Fly@bellsouth.net ).

Support and sponsorship for the General Aviation Awards program is provided by Women in Aviation International (WAI), The Society of Aviation and Flight Educators (SAFE), the Professional Aviation Maintenance Ass’n (PAMA), the National Business Aviation Ass’n (NBAA), the National Ass’n of State Aviation Officials (NASAO), the National Air Transportation Ass’n (NATA), the General Aviation Manufacturers Ass’n (GAMA), the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the Experimental Aircraft Ass’n (EAA), the Aircraft Maintenance Technology Society (AMT Society), the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Ass’n (AOPA), the Aeronautical Repair Station Ass’n (ARSA), and Aircraft Electronics Ass’n (AEA).

Additional support is being provided by Advocates for Aviation Safety Foundation (AASF), Aeronautical Proficiency Training LLC (AVTrain), Master Instructors LLC (MI LLC), National Aviation Safety Foundation (NASF), and Rich Stowell Consulting.